HP Placement Papers – HP Previous Year Question Papers with Pdf Download

HP Placement Papers

Hi friends this is the information of Software Companies Placement Papers conducted in all MNC companies. Here we are providing Hp Placement papers. Hp conducts the Placements for all fresher and experience candidates every year regularly. Large number of candidates are attending the Hp Placements and getting rejected in the first round itself. The HP recruitment selection process is written test, technical round and hr Interview. So for the sake of applicants here we are providing HP Placement Papers in pdf format in our site. The candidates who are searching for the Hp Aptitude Papers with answers are now find these HP placement papers in our site. These Hp Placement Papers  contains the topics like aptitude, reasoning and simple grammar. So the candidates who are searching for the Hp Aptitude Questions in online this is the right place to download. To download Hp Placement Papers candidates can click the links provided below. Hp is conducting placements for the candidates regularly those Hp Placement Papers Aptitude we are providing below to download.

Hp Placement Papers pdf

These Hp Placement Papers For Fresher are very useful to the all candidates who are going to attend the online exam. By verifying these Hp Placement Papers candidates can get the clear idea about the written test. These Hp Placement Papers pdf contains all the information regarding what type of questions asking in the online written test. So candidates by referring Hp Placement Papers With Answers will get some idea about the online exam and get grip about the test while writing the exam. So all candidates can refer the Hp Aptitude Questions before going to attend the selection process. And we are giving the some Hp Placement Papers Pattern questions to get idea about what type of questions asking in the placement. These Hp Aptitude Questions download can available below. By seeing this HP Placement Papers applicants will get some idea and can place in a company with good performance. Regarding to this HP Placement Papers if you have any doubts please write to us in comment section.

HP Logo

About Hp

Our vision is to create a technology that makes life better for everyone, everywhere – every person, every organization and every community worldwide. This motivates us – inspire us – to do what we do. To do what we do. To invent and reinvent. To design experiments that amaze. We will not stop pushing forward, because you will not stop pushing forward. You reinvent the way you work. How you play. How you live. With our technology, you reinvent your world.

Some simple Hp Aptitude Questions

  1. Lucia is a wonderful grandmother. Her age is between 50 and 70.Each of her sons have as many sons as they have brothers. Their combined number gives Lucia’s age. What is the age?
  2. a) 60
  3. b) 65
  4. c) 64
  5. d) 66

Answer: c


Let the no. of Lucia’s sons = n

No. of brothers for each son = n-1

No. of sons for each of Lucia’s son = n-1

Lucia’s age  = n-1 * n-1

    = a perfect square between 50 and 70

    = 64

  1. Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 27 seconds and 17 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 23 seconds. The ratio of their speeds is:
  2. a) 1 : 3
  3. b) 3 : 2
  4. c) 3 : 4
  5. d) None of these

Answer: b

  1. A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?
  2. a) 240 m
  3. b) 120 m
  4. c) 300 m
  5. d) None of these

Answer: a

  1. A can do a work in 15 days and B in 20 days. If they work on it together for 4 days, then the fraction of the work that is left is:
  2. a) 1/4
  3. b) 1/10
  4. c) 7/15
  5. d) 8/15

Answer: d

  1. On selling 17 balls at Rs. 720, there is a loss equal to the cost price of 5 balls. The cost price of a ball is:
  2. a) Rs. 45
  3. b) Rs. 50
  4. c) Rs. 55
  5. d) Rs. 60

Answer: d

  1. Grass in lawn grows equally thick and in a uniform rate.It takes 40 days for 40 cows and 60 days for 30 cows to eat the whole of the grass.How many days does it take for 20 cows to do the same?
  2. a) 125
  3. b) 110
  4. c) 120
  5. d) 130

Answer: c


g – grass at the beginning

r – rate at which grass grows, per day

y – rate at which one cow eats grass, per day

n – no of cows to eat the grass in 96 days

   g + 40*r = 40 * 40 * y——- 1

   g + 60*r = 30 * 60 * y——- 2

   g + n*r = 20 * n * y——– 3

   from 1 and 2

   r=10y g=120r

   from 3


   Solving, n = 120

  1. When a plot is sold for Rs. 18,700, the owner loses 15%. At what price must that plot be sold in order to gain 15%?
  2. a) Rs. 21,000
  3. b) Rs. 22,500
  4. c) Rs. 25,300
  5. d) Rs. 25,800

Answer: c

  1. A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 30 and 60 days respectively. In how many days can A do the work if he is assisted by B and C on every third day?
  2. a) 12 days
  3. b) 15 days
  4. c) 16 days
  5. d) 18 days

Answer: 2

  1. b) Technical Questions wih Answers
  2. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word DISTURB, each one has as many letters between its two letters in the word as there are between them in the English alphabet?
  3. a) 4
  4. b) 5
  5. c) 3
  6. d) 2
  7. e) None of these

Answer: a

  1. What are the types of linkages?
  2. a) Internal and External
  3. b) External, Internal and None
  4. c) External and None
  5. d) Internal

Answer: b

  1. Which of the following is not a type of constructor?
  2. a) Copy constructor
  3. b) Friend constructor
  4. c) Default constructor
  5. d) Parameterized constructor

Answer: b

  1. If C and G interchange their positions, which of the following will indicate A’s position?
  2. a) To the immediate right of G
  3. b) 4th to the right of C
  4. c) 2nd to the left of G
  5. d) to the immediate left of C
  6. e) none of these

Answer: d

  1. Which of the following statements should be used to obtain a remainder after dividing 3.14 by 2.1?
  2. a) rem = 3.14 % 2.1;
  3. b) rem = modf(3.14, 2.1);
  4. c) rem = fmod(3.14, 2.1);
  5. d) Remainder cannot be obtain in floating point division.

Answer: c

  1. main( )


unsigned int i=3; freshersworld.com

while( i >=0)

printf( “%d”, i–);


how many times will the printf stmt be executed?

  1. a) 0




Answer: d

  1. Which of the following type of class allows only one object of it to be created?
  2. a) Virtual class
  3. b) Abstract class
  4. c) Singleton class
  5. d) Friend class

Answer: c

  1. Which of the following stores pictures or graphics?
  2. a) Frame Buffer
  3. b) Sdram
  4. c) Mbr
  5. d) Mar
  6. Choose the odd man out
  7. a) IDM
  8. b) SIM
  9. c) GSM
  10. d) GPRS
  11. Find the output of the following C program.


{int x,j,k;




  1. Which of the following is the correct size of a long integer?
  2. a) Compiler dependent
  3. b) 8 bytes
  4. c) 4 bytes
  5. d) 2 bytes
  6. From the below mentioned option, which is not an IM client?
  7. a) MSN
  8. b) AOL
  9. c) XINGC
  10. d) JABBER
  11. How much space does an IP Address occupies?
  12. a) 8 bytes
  13. b) 6 bytes
  14. c) 16 bytes
  15. d) 4 bytes
  16. Choose the correct option, which cannot be used across Files?
  17. a) Static
  18. b) Volatile
  19. c) Constant
  20. d) Extern
  21. Choose the odd man out:
  22. a) TOMCAT
  23. b) JBOSS
  24. c) BLUESTONE
  25. d) WEBSPHERE


Click here for HP C prorgramming questions

Click here for HP Placement Paper Technical and programming questions

Click here for HP Placement Paper 1

Click here for HP previous Years Technical questions

Click here for HP Solved Placement Paper 2

Click here for HP solved question paper 3

Click here for HP Written Test Pattern 

Click here for Placement Paper For HP  Nov 2007