Karnataka TET Syllabus 2015 with Exam Pattern and Solved Previous Question Papers

Candidates who are going to write the Karnataka Teacher Eligibility Test, they should know about Karnataka TET Syllabus 2015 to prepare themselves in a given time period. The candidates can get good results only if they have a proper knowledge of exam pattern and syllabus. Then only they can prepare well for the Karnataka TET. The candidates can check the complete details about Karnataka TET Syllabus 2015, Exam Pattern and also refer some Solved Previous Question Papers

Details of Karnataka TET Syllabus 2015

Paper I (for classes I to V):

Subject Topics
Child Development and Pedagogy Child Development (Primary School Child)

 

  • Concept of development and its relationship with learning
  • Principles of the development of children
  • Influence of Heredity & Environment
  • Socialization processes: Social world & children (Teacher, Parents, Peers)
  • Piaget, Kohlberg and Vygotsky: constructs and critical perspectives
  • Concepts of child-centered and progressive education
  • Critical perspective of the construct of Intelligence
  • Multi-Dimensional Intelligence Language & Thought
  • Gender as a social construct; gender roles, gender-bias and educational practice
  • Individual differences among learners, understanding differences based on diversity of language, caste, gender, community, religion etc.
  • Distinction between Assessment for learning and assessment of learning; School-Based Assessment, Continuous & Comprehensive Evaluation: perspective and practice
  • Formulating appropriate questions for assessing readiness levels of learners; for enhancing learning and critical thinking in the classroom and for assessing learner achievement.

Concept of Inclusive education and understanding children with special needs

  • Addressing learners from diverse backgrounds including disadvantaged and deprived
  • Addressing the needs of children with learning difficulties, ‘impairment’ etc.
  • Addressing the Talented, Creative, Specially abled Learners
Learning and Pedagogy

 

  • How children think and learn; how and why children ‘fail’ to achieve success in school performance.
  • Basic processes of teaching and learning; children’s strategies of learning; learning as a social activity; social context of learning.
  • Child as a problem solver and a ‘scientific investigator’
  • Alternative conceptions of learning in children, understanding children’s ‘errors’ as significant steps in the learning process.
  • Cognition & Emotions
  • Motivation and learning
  • Factors contributing to learning – personal & environmental
Language I Language Comprehension Reading unseen passages – two passages one prose or drama and one poem with questions on comprehension, inference, grammar and verbal ability (Prose passage may be literary, scientific, narrative or discursive)
Pedagogy of Language Development

 

  • Learning and acquisition
  • Principles of language Teaching
  • Role of listening and speaking; function of language and how children use it as a tool
  • Critical perspective on the role of grammar in learning a language for communicating ideas verbally and in written form
  • Challenges of teaching language in a diverse classroom; language difficulties, errors and disorders
  • Language Skills
  • Evaluating language comprehension and proficiency: speaking, listening, reading and writing
  • Teaching- learning materials: Textbook, multimedia materials, multilingual resource of the classroom
  • Remedial Teaching
Language – II Comprehension Two unseen prose passages (discursive or literary or narrative or scientific) with question on comprehension, grammar and verbal ability
Pedagogy of Language Development

 

  • Learning and acquisition
  • Principles of language Teaching
  • Role of listening and speaking; function of language and how children use it as a tool
  • Critical perspective on the role of grammar in learning a language for communicating ideas verbally and in written form;
  • Challenges of teaching language in a diverse classroom; language difficulties, errors and disorders
  • Language Skills
  • Evaluating language comprehension and proficiency: speaking, listening, reading and writing
  • Teaching – learning materials: Textbook, multi-media materials, multilingual resource of the classroom
  • Remedial Teaching
Mathematics Content

 

  • Geometry
  • Shapes & Spatial Understanding
  • Solids around Us
  • Numbers
  • Addition and Subtraction etc.
Pedagogical issues

 

  • Nature of Mathematics/Logical thinking; understanding children’s thinking and reasoning patterns and strategies of making meaning

and learning

  • Place of Mathematics in Curriculum
  • Language of Mathematics
  • Community Mathematics
  • Evaluation through formal and informal methods
  • Problems of Teaching
Environmental Studies Content I

 

  • Family and Friends
  • Relationships
  • Work and Play
  • Animals
  • Plants
  • Food
  • Shelter
  • Water
  • Travel
  • Things We Make and Do
Pedagogical Issues

 

  • Concept and scope of EVS
  • Significance of EVS, integrated EVS
  • Environmental Studies & Environmental Education
  • Learning Principles
  • Scope & relation to Science & Social Science
  • Approaches of presenting concepts
  • Activities
  • Experimentation/Practical Work
  • Discussion
  • CCE
  • Teaching material/Aids Problems

TET Syllabus

Paper II (for classes VI to VIII):

Subject Topics
Child Development and Pedagogy
  • Child Development (Elementary School Child)
  • Concept of Inclusive education and understanding children with special needs
  • Learning and Pedagogy
Language I
  • Language Comprehension
  • Pedagogy of Language Development
Language – II Comprehension, Pedagogy of Language Development
Mathematics and Science Mathematics, Science
Social Studies/Social Sciences
  • History
  • Geography
  • Social and Political Life
  • Pedagogical issues

KTET Exam Pattern 2015:

The Exam is organized in two papers: Paper I and Paper II. Paper I is conducted for the appointment of teachers for classes I to V and Paper II is conducted for the engagement of teachers for classes VI to VIII.

KTET Exam Pattern 2015 for Paper I:

This paper comprises of total 150 Multiple Choice type questions in which 30 Questions are asked from each 5 subjects: Child Development and Pedagogy, Language I, Language II, Mathematics and Environmental Studies. The time duration of the exam is 90 minutes.

S. No. Name of Subject No. of Questions Marks
1 Child Development and Pedagogy 30 30
2 Language I 30 30
3 Language II 30 30
4 Mathematics 30 30
5 Environmental Studies 30 30
Total 150 150

KTET Exam Pattern 2015for Paper II:

This paper also includes total 150 questions of 150 marks. 30 questions are asked from each of the subjects: Child Development and Pedagogy, Language I, Language II, Mathematics and Science.

S. No. Name of Subject No. of Questions Marks
1 Child Development and Pedagogy (compulsory) 30 30
2 Language I (compulsory) 30 30
3 Language II (compulsory) 30 30
4-(i) For Mathematics and Science teacher 60 60
4-(ii) For Social Science teacher 60 60
4-(iii) For any other teacher – either (i) or (ii)
Total 150 150

Karnataka TET Solved Previous Question Papers 2015:

Here we gave some Karnataka TET Solved Previous Question Papers 2015 for your reference to prepare for the TET

Q 1. Most important work of teacher is—

(A) to organize teaching work

(B) to deliver lecture in class

(C) to take care of children

(D) to evaluate the students

Ans. (A)

Q 2. Navodaya Schools have been established to—

(A) increase number of school in rural areas

(B) provide good education in rural areas

(C) complete ‘Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan’

(D) check wastage of education in rural areas

Ans. (B)

Q 3. A student comes late in your class. Then you will—

(A) inform to parents

(B) punish him

(C) try to know the reason

(D) not pay attention there

Ans. (C)

Q 4. The priority to girls education should be given because—

(A) The girls are more intelligent in comparison than the boys

(B) The girls are lesser in number than boys

(C) The girls were badly discriminated in favour of boys in the past

(D) Only girls are capable of leading for social change

Ans. (D)

Q 5. The idea of Basic Education is propounded by—

(A) Dr. Zakir Hussain

(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(C) Mahatma Gandhi

(D) Rabindranath Tagore

Ans. (C)

Q 6. How the students should be motivated to get success in life?

(A) Selected study

(B) Incidental study

(C) Intensive study

(D) Learning by recitation

Ans. (C)

Q 7. A teacher can develop social values among students by—

(A) telling them about great people

(B) developing sense of discipline

(C) behaving ideally

(D) telling them good stories

Ans. (C)

Q 8. ‘National Council of Educational Research and Training’ was established in—

(A) 1961

(B) 1962

(C) 1963

(D) 1964

Ans. (A)

Q 9. What is most important for a teacher?

(A) to maintain discipline in class

(B) to be punctual in class

(C) to remove difficulties of students

(D) to be good orator

Ans. (C)

Q 10. The ideal teacher—

(A) Teaches the whole curriculum

(B) Helps his students in learning

(C) Is a friend, philosopher and guide

(D) Maintains good discipline

Ans. (C)